US STOCKS
FUNDS
FOREX
SH/SZ-HK
HK STOCKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

AASTOCKS.com Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement
This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) applies to all customers of AASTOCKS.com Limited ("AASTOCKS", "we", "us" or "our").

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

We are committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to your personal data. We assure that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our affiliated companies and agents in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong, as well as the relevant code of practice and guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. The meaning of the term “personal data” adopted in this Statement is defined in the Ordinance.

When you visit our websites, we will record your visit and IP Address only and will not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our websites will not be deployed for collecting personal data. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites. Our websites may ban users who do not accept Cookies. For more information about cookies, please see our Cookie Notice.

We may collect, retain and use your personal data for the following purposes:

• to verify your identity;
• to process your application to subscribe for our services and loyalty programs
• matching procedures, as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486);
• to provide the services and loyalty programs you requested;
• to administer and manage those services and loyalty programs, including renewing of service contract, charging, billing and collecting debts;
• to perform research or analysis in order for us to improve our products and/or services, loyalty programs and for survey, marketing and promotional purposes;
• to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems; and/or
• to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or as required by law.

Subject to obtaining your expressed consent, we may also use your information, such as your name, member ID, gender, identification/passport number, date of birth, location, occupation, title, education level, monthly salary, interest information and choices about the products and/or services you have purchased, to provide you with marketing materials relating to our products and/or services (including financial information, news and education) as well as products and/or services offered by our business partners engaged in the profession of telecommunications, jewelry & watches, device accessories, mobile applications and software, lifestyle networking events, hotels, travelling, banking, wine and tobacco, sports, music, entertainment, gaming, transportation, household, food & beverages, commerce, finance, insurance, betting, education, health and wellness, beauty products, fashion & accessories , electronics, social networking, technology, e-commerce, mobile payment, cloud services, retail, home and décor, media, logistics, auction, real estate, catering, charity, vehicles, governmental services or high-end consumer products

If you do not wish to receive more latest updates and promotional materials from AASTOCKS, please send a written un-subscription request to us at support@aastocks.com. Your un-subscription will come into effect within 10 business days upon receipt.


You can contact us to update, amend, and correct your information. You also have the following rights:
• To request access to, or erasure of, the personal data we hold about you.
• To request us to restrict the processing of the personal data we hold about you.
• To object to us processing personal data relating to you.
• Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
• You have the right to obtain certain personal data from us in a format that can be transferred electronically to a third party (also called “data portability”).

To exercise your rights, asking questions and raising concerns, please contact us at support@aastocks.com.

Please note that some of these rights are not absolute. In some cases, we may refuse a request to exercise particular rights if complying with it meant that we are no longer able to meet our contractual obligation to provide you with particular products and services. However, we will keep you informed as to the actions that we can take when you make your request.
 
SITEMAP
Email: support@aastocks.com
AASTOCKS.COM LIMITED (阿斯達克網絡信息有限公司) All rights reserved.
Disclaimer
You expressly agree that the use of this app/website is at your sole risk.

AASTOCKS.com Limited, HKEx Information Services Limited, China Investment Information Services Limited, Shenzhen Securities Information Co. Ltd., ICE Data Services Limited, their respective holding companies and/or any subsidiaries of such holding companies, their Sources and/or other third party data provider(s) endeavour to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the Information provided but do not guarantee its accuracy or reliability and accept no liability (whether in tort or contract or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising from any inaccuracies or omissions.

Neither AASTOCKS.com Limited, HKEx Information Services Limited, China Investment Information Services Limited, Shenzhen Securities Information Co. Ltd., ICE Data Services Limited nor their respective holding companies and/or any subsidiaries of such holding companies nor their Sources and/or other third party data provider(s) make any express or implied offers, representations or warranties (including, without limitation, any warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or use) regarding the Information.

Neither AASTOCKS.com Limited, HKEx Information Services Limited, China Investment Information Services Limited, Shenzhen Securities Information Co. Ltd., ICE Data Services Limited nor their respective holding companies and/or any subsidiaries of such holding companies nor their Sources and/or other third party data provider(s) will be liable to any Subscriber or any other party for any interruption, inaccuracy, error, or omission, regardless of cause, in the Information or for any damages (whether direct or indirect, consequential, punitive, or exemplary) resulting from its use by any party.

AASTOCKS.com Limited shall not be liable for any failure or delay in performance of its obligations under this Disclaimer because of circumstances beyond its reasonable control, including but without limitation, acts of God, typhoons, rainstorms, other natural disasters, government restrictions, strikes, wars, virus outbreak, network failures or telecommunications failures.

Morningstar Disclaimer: Copyright Ⓒ 2019 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions ("Information") contained herein: (1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors; (2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised; (3) do not constitute investment advice; (4) are provided solely for informational purposes; and (5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely. Morningstar is not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

The information and contents contained in this app/website are based on the analyses and interpretations of publicly available information obtained from sources believed to be reliable. Such analyses and information have not been independently verified and AASTOCKS.com Limited makes no guarantees to their accuracy, completeness, timeliness or correctness.

The information, financial market data, quotes, charts, statistics, exchange rate, news, research, analysis, buy and sell ratings, Education Center and other information on this app/website should be used as references only at your own discretion. Prior to the execution of a security trade based upon the Information, you are advised to consult independent professional advice to verify pricing information or to obtain more detailed market information. AASTOCKS.com Limited is not soliciting any subscriber or app/website visitor to execute any trade. Any trades executed following the commentaries and buy/sell ratings on this app/website are taken at your own risk for your own account.

AASTOCKS.com Limited provides the information and services on an "AS IS" basis. The information and contents on this app/website are subject to change without notice. AASTOCKS.com Limited reserves the right, in its sole discretion but without any obligation, to make improvements to, or correct any error or omissions in any portion of this app/website at any time.

The subscriber or app/website visitor agrees not to reproduce, retransmit, disseminate, distribute, broadcast, publish, circulate, sell or commercially exploit the information and contents on this app/website in any manner without the express written consent of AASTOCKS.com Limited.

Investment involves risk. You may make use of the Education Center of this website for academic reference purposes at your own discretion. AASTOCKS.com Limited cannot and does not give any assurance that the present or future buy/sell commentaries and signals on this app/website will be profitable. AASTOCKS.com Limited cannot guarantee, and the subscriber or app/website visitor should not assume, that the future performance will equal past performance.

AASTOCKS.com Limited may point to other sites that may be of interest to the subscriber or app/website visitor but for which AASTOCKS.com Limited has no responsibility and only provides this as a service to the subscriber or app/website visitor.

AASTOCKS.com Limited does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any information, advertisements or contents contained on, distributed through, or linked, downloaded or accessed from any of the services on this app/website. AASTOCKS.com Limited cannot and does not guarantee the quality or reliability of any products or information purchased or obtained by you as a result of an advertisement or any other information displayed on this app/website.

AASTOCKS.com Limited features instant comments section for visitors to express their views and/or opinions to our website or mobile application via Facebook Comments Plugin. Any such comments as uploaded by visitors solely represent the views and/or opinions of the respective visitors. Such contents do not represent the views or opinions of AASTOCKS.com Limited by any measure. Visitors should be responsible for verifying the overall authenticity of the contents in the comments section at their own discretion. AASTOCKS.com Limited reserves the right to review and delete/block any comments as uploaded by visitors (without any prior warning or notice). In the event of any dispute, AASTOCKS.com Limited has sole and final discretion of interpretation. You acknowledge that AASTOCKS.com Limited takes absolutely no ownership and / or full control over such contents and AASTOCKS.com Limited hereby expressly disclaims all liability or responsibility for any loss or damage of any sort caused directly or indirectly by the contents in the comments section at AASTOCKS.com Limited. Facebook is a registered trademark of Facebook Inc. in the United States and other countries.

The disclaimer herein shall be governed by the law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China ("Hong Kong") and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

In the event of any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.

Last updated on 15 May 2019.